Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Cronius ruber Red Swim Crab, Blackpoint Sculling Crab

Cronius ruberis commonly referred to as Red Swim Crab, Blackpoint Sculling Crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary

Foto: Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary, Golf von Mexiko


Courtesy of the author NOAA Flower Garden Banks National Marine Sanctuary

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13331 
AphiaID:
241109 
Scientific:
Cronius ruber 
German:
Rote Schwimmkrabbe 
English:
Red Swim Crab, Blackpoint Sculling Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Portunidae (Family) > Cronius (Genus) > ruber (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lamarck, ), 1818 
Occurrence:
Benin, Barbados, Gambia, El Salvador, Suriname, Ghana, Guadeloupe, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cameroon, Central America (Eastern Pacific), Central America (Western Atlantic), Clipperton Island, Columbia, Congo, Costa Rica, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Equatorial Guinea, Florida, French Guiana, Gabon, Galapagos Islands, Grenada, Guinea-Bissau, Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Invasive Species, Jamaica, Liberia, Madeira, Martinique, Mauritania, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Panama, Peru, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, South America (Western Atlantic Ocean), South Atlantic, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West Africa, West Coast USA, West Indies, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 110 Meter 
Size:
9,5 cm 
Temperature:
22,3 °F - 82.4 °F (22,3°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Carrion, Clams, Crustaceans, Detritus, Fish (little fishes), Predatory, Snails, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-10-09 12:03:56 

Info

Cronius ruber (Lamarck, 1818)

They are decapods with ten limbs. They consume clams, fish, snails, worms and other crustaceans.

Synonyms:
Amphitrite Edwardsii Lockington, 1877
Cancer thunborgii Euphrasén, 1795
Goniosoma Millerii A. Milne-Edwards, 1867
Portunus ruber Lamarck, 1818

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.