Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Novaculoides macrolepidotus Green-banner wrasse, Seagrass nurse, Seagrass razorfish, Seagrass wrasse

Novaculoides macrolepidotusis commonly referred to as Green-banner wrasse, Seagrass nurse, Seagrass razorfish, Seagrass wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dietmar Schauer




Uploaded by Dietmar Schauer.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1422 
AphiaID:
593553 
Scientific:
Novaculoides macrolepidotus 
German:
Seegrass-Lippfisch 
English:
Green-banner Wrasse, Seagrass Nurse, Seagrass Razorfish, Seagrass Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Novaculoides (Genus) > macrolepidotus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Sudan, Eritrea, Australia, Bali, China, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Maumere, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
263.97 gal (~ 1200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-14 18:16:18 

Info

Dieser Lippfisch lebt in Seegrasfeldern, aber auch in Mangroven, wo er sich aufgrund seiner Farbe gut tarnen kann.

Aquaristisch nicht sehr bekannt, hier kennen wir vor allem den Bäumchenlippfisch, der auch zurecht "rockmover" genannt wird.

Wie es ihm hier geht, wissen wir noch nicht, der Fisch sieht aber ebenfalls nicht so zartbesaitet aus, nur bleibt er kleiner als der Rockmover.

Vergräbt sich bei Unwohlsein sofort im Bodengrund, wie alle Lippfische dieser Art.

Synonym: Novaculichthys macrolepidotus

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss