Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aluterus scriptus Broom-tail File, Broomtail Filefish, Filefish, Scrawled Fiiefish, Scrawled Leatherjacket, Scribbled Filefish, Scribbled Fish, Scribbled Leatherjacket Filefish, Scrolled Filefish, Tobaccofish


Profile

lexID:
1432 
AphiaID:
159491 
Scientific:
Aluterus scriptus 
German:
Schrift-Feilenfisch 
English:
Broom-tail File, Broomtail Filefish, Filefish, Scrawled Fiiefish, Scrawled Leatherjacket, Scribbled Filefish, Scribbled Fish, Scribbled Leatherjacket Filefish, Scrolled Filefish, Tobaccofish 
Category:
Filefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Aluterus (Genus) > scriptus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Osbeck, ), 1765 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Hong Kong, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Cambodia, Canada , China, Christmas Islands, Circumtropic, Cook Islands, Corea, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Ecuador, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Grenada, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Haiti, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Madeira, Malaysia, Martinique, Mauritius, Micronesia, Montserrat, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuamoto Islands, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 120 Meter 
Size:
up to 43.31" (110 cm) 
Weight:
2,5 kg 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Aiptasia, Algae, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Flakes, Food specialist, Frozen Food (large sort), Hydrozoa polyps, Mysis, Sea squirts, Sea weed, Zoanthids 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-14 10:23:21 

Husbandry

(Osbeck, 1765)

Synonyms:
Aleuteus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765)
Alutera armata Garman, 1903
Alutera picturata Poey, 1863
Alutera scripta (Osbeck, 1765)
Aluteres pareva Lesson, 1831
Aluteres personatus Lesson, 1831
Aluteres scripta (Osbeck, 1765)
Aluterus renosus Hollard, 1855
Aluterus scripta (Osbeck, 1765)
Aluterus venosus Hollard, 1855
Balistes laevis Bloch, 1795
Balistes liturosus Shaw, 1804
Balistes ornatus Proce, 1822
Balistes scripta Osbeck, 1765
Balistes scriptus Osbeck, 1765
Monacanthus scriptus (Osbeck, 1765)
Osbeckia scripta (Osbeck, 1765)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Monacanthidae (Family) > Aluterus (Genus) Abudefduf behnii (Bleeker, 1847)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

seeteufel am 28.07.06#1
Die Haltung dieses ungewöhnlichen Fisches gestaltet sich bei mir als einfach. Er nahm von Anfang an problemlos Gefrier- und Trockenfutter.
Weil ich keine Glasrosen habe, kann ich darüber nichts berichten, aber die Majanos waren nach 2 Wochen verschwunden. Allerdings muss ich ganz klar sagen, dass man sich diesen Fisch nur zulegen sollte, wenn man entweder keine Anemonen besitzt oder darauf verzichten kann. Denn parallel zu den Majanos verschwanden die Scheibenanemonen und kurz danach - ich hätte ihn wohl schneller wieder rausnehmen sollen - schädigte er eine Teppichanemone derart, dass ich sie nicht mehr retten konnte. Aber die Krustenanemonen, die bei mir langsam alles überwuchern, interessieren ihn leider so gut wie garnicht. Und dafür hatte ich ihn mir eigentlich zugelegt ...
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aluterus scriptus

Last comment in the discussion about Aluterus scriptus