Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Chelmonops truncatus Coralfish, Eastern Talma, Talma, Truncate Coralfish, Truncate Coralfish


Profile

lexID:
1536 
AphiaID:
280142 
Scientific:
Chelmonops truncatus 
German:
Ostaustralischer Pinzettfisch 
English:
Coralfish, Eastern Talma, Talma, Truncate Coralfish, Truncate Coralfish 
Category:
Butterflyfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chelmonops (Genus) > truncatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kner, ), 1859 
Occurrence:
Australia, Endemic species, New South Wales, Queensland 
Sea depth:
10 - 70 Meter 
Size:
up to 8.66" (22 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Food specialist, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-11 15:37:10 

Husbandry

(Kner, 1859)

helmonops truncatus also commonly referred as the Eastern Talma or Truncate coralfish is a cold water species and inhabit coastal bays and near estuaries at a depth of 10 - 70 m. It is endemic to Australia, occurring from southern Queensland to southern New South Wales.

The Eastern Talma can be recognised by its colouration and shape. It has a tubular snout, steep nape, and tall, pointed dorsal and anal fins that have vertical posterior margins. It is brown or silver with five dark bands. The first passes through the eye, the next three are progressively broader, and the fifth crosses the caudal peduncle. Juveniles look similar to the adults, but have an ocellus on the dorsal fin which is absent in adults

In the wild Chelmonops truncatus feed on algae as well as various worms, tunicates, and crustaceans. Adult Truncate Coralfish can typically be found in pairs. Rarely seen in the trade.


Remarks:

Butterflyfish are not recommended for reefs as they will pick at or eat a wide variety of corals, fan worms, and other invertebrates. Most Butterflyfish are known to pick at Aiptaisia, a parasitic anemone.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon truncatus Kner, 1859
Chelmo trochilus Günther, 1874
Chelmo truncatus (Kner, 1859)
Chelmonops trochilus (Günther, 1874)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Chaetodontidae (Family) > Chelmonops (Genus) > Chelmonops truncatus (Species)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Chelmonops truncatus

Last comment in the discussion about Chelmonops truncatus