Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Montipora hispida Stony coral

Montipora hispidais commonly referred to as Stony coral. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber robertbaur




Uploaded by robertbaur.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1575 
AphiaID:
207164 
Scientific:
Montipora hispida 
German:
Kleinpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals SPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Montipora (Genus) > hispida (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, American Samoa, Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Eastern Indian Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mayotte, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Niue, Northern Territory (Australia), Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South China Sea, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
28,5 °F - 29,7 °F (28,5°C - 29,7°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-02 13:30:36 

Info

Montipora hispida (Dana, 1846)

Similar Species: Montipora cactus, which has less exsert corallites. See also M. gaimardi and M. grisea, which have similar corallites.

Synonyms:
Manopora expansa
Manopora hispida
Montipora expansa
Montipora hirsuta
Montipora punctata
Montipora stratiformis

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Acroporidae (Family) > Montipora (Genus) > Montipora hispida (Species)



Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 24.12.05#2
Konnte bei meinem Exemplar feststellen, dass sie Strömung überhaupt nicht verträgt (an den Stellen, die direkt der Strömung ausgesetzt waren, starb sie ab) --> also eher wenig Strömung
am 27.08.05#1
Bei starker Beleuchtung und guten Wasserwerten wächst diese Koralle ähnlich schnell wie alle Montiporen und zeigt ein tolles Polypenbild. Bei Mondlicht fluoreszieren die Polypen sehr schön.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss