Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gnathanodon speciosus Golden trevally


Profile

lexID:
164 
Scientific:
Gnathanodon speciosus 
German:
Gold-Makrele 
English:
Golden trevally 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Carangidae (Family) > Gnathanodon (Genus) > speciosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, 1775) 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, El Salvador, Hong Kong, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Bunaken, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Columbia, Comores, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 162 Meter 
Size:
43.31" - 47.24" (110cm - 120cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Fish (little fishes), Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
4399.57 gal (~ 20000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-24 11:45:54 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Gnathanodon speciosus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Gnathanodon speciosus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Gnathanodon speciosus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Caranx cives De Vis, 1884
Caranx edentulus Alleyne & MacLeay, 1877
Caranx panamensis Gill, 1863
Caranx speciosus (Forsskål, 1775)
Gnathandon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775)
Gnathodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775)
Gnathonodon speciosus (Forsskål, 1775)
Scomber speciosus Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Carangidae (Family) > Gnathanodon (Genus) > Gnathanodon speciosus (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gnathanodon speciosus

Last comment in the discussion about Gnathanodon speciosus