Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pentapodus emeryii Blue Whiptail, Double Whiptail, Purple Threadfin-bream, Whip-tailed Threadfin-bream


Profile

lexID:
1683 
AphiaID:
282206 
Scientific:
Pentapodus emeryii 
German:
Emerys Scheinschnapper 
English:
Blue Whiptail, Double Whiptail, Purple Threadfin-bream, Whip-tailed Threadfin-bream 
Category:
Whiptail breams 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Pentapodus (Genus) > emeryii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Richardson, ), 1843 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Bali, Borneo (Kalimantan), Brunei Darussalam, Flores, Indonesia, Lombok, Malaysia, Maumere, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Sulawesi, the Seychelles, Timor, Timor Sea, Vietnam, West Papua , Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 35 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
- (22,8°C - 31,5°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Fish (little fishes), Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Mysis 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-06 10:45:51 

Husbandry

Pentapodus emeryii (Richardson, 1843)

Pentapodus emeryii, also known as the Small Toothed Whiptail or Yellow Stripe Spinecheek, are peaceful sand stirring fish that will take in mouthfuls of sand in order to find foods such as benthic invertebrate, small fishes and larger zooplankton. It will, however, attempt to eat small ornamental shrimp and snails, so may not be desirable in some reef aquariums. Do not house with aggressive tankmates.

The Small Toothed Whiptail is found in the Western Pacific Ocean from the Philippines and Indonesia, south to northwestern Australia. Inhabits sandy bottom areas on coral reefs.

Synonyms:
Heterognathodon nemurus Bleeker, 1853
Mesoprion emeryii Richardson, 1843
Pentapus nemurus (Bleeker, 1853)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Nemipteridae (Family) > Pentapodus (Genus) > Pentapodus emeryii (Species)

hma

Pictures

Adult

1
1

Juvenile

1
1
1

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

ElenaSee am 31.03.14#2
Hallo, ich habe diesen sehr friedlichen Fisch über mehrere Jahre im Schaubecken gehalten. Er frisst alle gängigen Futtersorten. Das Schwarmverhalten erinnert mich an Salmler-Arten im Süßwasser.
Alles in allem eine wunderschöne, farbliche Ergänzung für größere Becken. Auf Einzelhaltung sollte, wenn möglich, verzichtet werden, da sie sich in der Gruppe sicherer fühlen.
wrang am 11.08.08#1
Trevlig fisk som simmar över hela akvariet
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus emeryii

Last comment in the discussion about Pentapodus emeryii