Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Arothron reticularis Reticulated pufferfish

Arothron reticularisis commonly referred to as Reticulated pufferfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 2500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rafi Amar, Israel

Reticulated pufferfish - Arothron reticularis, Bali Indonesien, 2019


Courtesy of the author Rafi Amar, Israel Rafi Amar, Israel. Please visit www.rafiamar.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1686 
AphiaID:
219932 
Scientific:
Arothron reticularis 
German:
Vernetzter-Kugelfisch 
English:
Reticulated Pufferfish 
Category:
Pufferfishes/Globefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus) > reticularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Australia, Cambodia, Corea, East Africa, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Eastern Pacific Ocean, Fiji, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Samoa, Singapore, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Nicobar Islands, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 17.72" (45 cm) 
Temperature:
77 °F - 82.4 °F (25°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clams, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps, Worms 
Tank:
549.95 gal (~ 2500L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-13 22:01:49 

Info

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Synonyms:
Tetraodon reticularis Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Tetrodon reticularis Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Tetraodontidae (Family) > Arothron (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Olaf Neusser, Cebu, Philippinen
1
Arothron reticularis  (c) by Randall J.E.
1
1
Arothron reticularis - Vernetzter-Kugelfisch - Reticulated pufferfish - MLE - Thudufushi - Hausriff
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss