Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pavona maldivensis Stony Corals


Profile

lexID:
1753 
AphiaID:
207309 
Scientific:
Pavona maldivensis 
German:
Großpolypige Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Corals 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > maldivensis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gardiner, ), 1905 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Eritrea, El Salvador, Sudan, Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, Central Pazific, Chile, Christmas Islands, Clipperton Island, Columbia, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Costa Rica, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Gulf of Aden, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South China Sea, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-09-17 08:20:49 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Pavona maldivensis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Pavona maldivensis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Pavona maldivensis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

Infos from AIMS: For more Infos look to the Hyperlink:
Characters: Colonies are columnar and/or thin horizontal or encrusting plates. Individual colonies are commonly mixtures of these growth-forms. Columnar growth-forms occur where wave action is strong, plates occur in protected habitats. Corallites are circular, plocoid and usually of irregular sizes. Those near plate margins may be aligned in parallel rows. Colour: Pale or dark grey-brown or green, sometimes bright orange.

Synonyms:
Pavona (Pseudocolumnastrea) pollicata Wells, 1954
Pavona pollicata Wells, 1954
Siderastrea maldivensis Gardiner, 1905

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Pavona (Genus) > Pavona maldivensis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pavona maldivensis

Last comment in the discussion about Pavona maldivensis


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.