Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Myrichthys maculosus Spotted Snake Eel


Profile

lexID:
1880 
AphiaID:
217578 
Scientific:
Myrichthys maculosus 
German:
Flecken-Schlangenaal 
English:
Spotted Snake Eel 
Category:
Snake Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Myrichthys (Genus) > maculosus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1816 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Ambon, American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Maumere, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Panama, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Queensland, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, South America, South-Africa, Taiwan, Tansania, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 262 Meter 
Size:
19.69" - 39.37" (50cm - 100cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Living Food, Schrimps, Shrimps 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-28 12:35:35 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1816)

The Spotted Snake Eel occurs on sandy coastal reefs where it burrows in the substrate. It is sometimes seen swimming in the open over sand or weedy areas.

Synonyms:
Muraena maculosa Cuvier, 1816
Muraena tigrina Rüppell, 1830
Myrichthys aki Tanaka, 1917
Myrichthys rupestris Snyder, 1912
Myrichtys maculosus (Cuvier, 1816)
Ophichthus miyamotonis Tanaka, 1913
Ophichthys dromicus Günther, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Ophichthidae (Family) > Ophichthinae (Subfamily) > Myrichthys (Genus) > Myrichthys maculosus (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Myrichthys maculosus

Last comment in the discussion about Myrichthys maculosus