Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pegasus volitans Longtail Seamoth, Long-tailed Dragonfish, Long-tailed Dragon-fish, Pelagic Dragon-fish, Sea Moth, Winged Dragonfish, Slender Seamoth


Profile

lexID:
1885 
AphiaID:
218163 
Scientific:
Pegasus volitans 
German:
Flügelross 
English:
Longtail Seamoth, Long-tailed Dragonfish, Long-tailed Dragon-fish, Pelagic Dragon-fish, Sea Moth, Winged Dragonfish, Slender Seamoth 
Category:
Sea Moths 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gasterosteiformes (Order) > Pegasidae (Family) > Pegasus (Genus) > volitans (Species) 
Initial determination:
Linnaeus, 1758 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, the Persian Gulf , Ambon, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, Cambodia, China, Eastern Indian Ocean, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Lembeh Strait, Malaysia, Moluccas, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Guinea, New South Wales (Australia), Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Queensland (Australia), Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Vietnam, Western Australia, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 75 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Invertebrates, Living Food, Mysis 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-28 17:46:47 

Husbandry

Linnaeus, 1758

A rare species in the Sea, in reeftank to. Collected from muddy and sandy bottoms of estuaries and bays. Known to 'walk' over the bottom using its tentacular pelvic fins.
its not easy to keep, only eat live food!

Synonyms:
Cataphractus anceps Gronow, 1854
Leptopegasus natans (Linnaeus, 1766)
Parapegasus natans (Linnaeus, 1766)
Parapegasus volitans (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pégase spatule Lacepède, 1800
Pegasis volitans Linnaeus, 1758
Pegasus natans Linnaeus, 1766
Pegasus pristis Bleeker, 1852
Pegasus spatula Lacepède, 1800
Pegasus volans Linnaeus, 1766

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Gasterosteiformes (Order) > Pegasidae (Family) > Pegasus (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pegasus volitans

Last comment in the discussion about Pegasus volitans