Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Phytonic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gunnellichthys monostigma Onespot wormfish


Profile

lexID:
1920 
AphiaID:
219607 
Scientific:
Gunnellichthys monostigma 
German:
Einpunkt-Wurmgrundel 
English:
Onespot Wormfish 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Gunnellichthys (Genus) > monostigma (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1958 
Occurrence:
Cocos Island (Costa Rica), (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Christmas Islands, East Africa, Egypt, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Sumatra, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands) 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Mysis, Schrimps 
Tank:
54.99 gal (~ 250L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-05-01 19:12:48 

Husbandry

Smith, 1958

Feed on small benthic and pelagic crustaceans. Lives on sandy areas.

Synonym:
Gunnelichthys monostigma Smith, 1958

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Microdesmidae (Family) > Microdesminae (Subfamily) > Gunnellichthys (Genus) > Gunnellichthys monostigma (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gunnellichthys monostigma

Last comment in the discussion about Gunnellichthys monostigma