Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Naso tonganus Bulbnose unicornfish


Profile

lexID:
1955 
AphiaID:
278010 
Scientific:
Naso tonganus 
German:
Beulen-Nasendoktor 
English:
Bulbnose Unicornfish 
Category:
Surgeonfishes & Tangs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > tonganus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1835 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 23.62" (60 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Plankton, Zooplankton 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-06-11 21:40:25 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1835)

Inhabits coral reefs.
Feeds on leafy or fleshy algae and zooplankton.

Synonym:
Naseus tonganus Valenciennes, 1835

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Acanthuroidei (Suborder) > Acanthuridae (Family) > Naso (Genus) > Naso tonganus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Naso tonganus

Last comment in the discussion about Naso tonganus