Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus Yellowmargin triggerfish


Profile

lexID:
1971 
AphiaID:
219884 
Scientific:
Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus 
German:
Gelbsaum-Drückerfisch 
English:
Yellowmargin Triggerfish 
Category:
Triggerfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Pseudobalistes (Genus) > flavimarginatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Austral Islands, Australia, Cook Islands, Corea, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Lesser Sunda Islands, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Somalia, South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Timor Sea, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 23.62" (60 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps = corallivorous, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Tank:
2199.78 gal (~ 10000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-30 22:43:03 

Husbandry

Feeds on tips of coral branches, gastropods, crustaceans, foraminiferans, and tunicates and also on sea urchins

Synonyms:
Balistes flavimarginatus Rüppell, 1829
Pseudobalistes flavomarginatus (Rüppell, 1829)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus

Last comment in the discussion about Pseudobalistes flavimarginatus