Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin All for Reef Whitecorals.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Nebrius ferrugineus Tawny nurse shark


Profile

lexID:
2177 
AphiaID:
220030 
Scientific:
Nebrius ferrugineus 
German:
Ammenhai 
English:
Tawny Nurse Shark 
Category:
Sharks 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Ginglymostomatidae (Family) > Nebrius (Genus) > ferrugineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lesson, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Kuwait, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Djibouti, Eritrea, the Persian Gulf , (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Cambodia, Caroline Island, China, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Quatar, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Yemen 
Size:
118.11" - 169.29" (300cm - 430cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Coralfish of all kind, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Food specialist, Sea urchins 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-03-23 19:19:16 

Husbandry

(Lesson, 1831)

Found on continental and insular shelves, from the intertidal down to at least 70 m. Occurs on or near the bottom in lagoons or along the outer edges of coral and rocky reefs, sandy areas near reefs and off sandy beaches.

Synonyms:
Ginglymostoma concolor (Rüppell, 1837)
Ginglymostoma ferruginaea (Lesson, 1830)
Ginglymostoma ferruginea (Lesson, 1831)
Ginglymostoma ferrugineum (Lesson, 1831)
Ginglymostoma muelleri Günther, 1870
Ginglymostoma rueppellii Bleeker, 1852
Nebrius concolor Rüppell, 1837
Nebrius doldi Smith, 1953
Nebrius macrurus (Garman, 1913)
Nebrodes concolor ogilbyi Whitley, 1934
Nebrodes macrurus Garman, 1913
Scyllium ferrugineum Lesson, 1831
Scymnus porosus Ehrenberg, 1871

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Ginglymostomatidae (Family) > Nebrius (Genus) > Nebrius ferrugineus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Nebrius ferrugineus

Last comment in the discussion about Nebrius ferrugineus