Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Nitribiotic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Reef Actif

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Gardineroseris planulata Stony Coral


Profile

lexID:
2283 
AphiaID:
207274 
Scientific:
Gardineroseris planulata 
German:
Steinkoralle 
English:
Stony Coral 
Category:
Stony Corals LPS 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Gardineroseris (Genus) > planulata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Dana, ), 1846 
Occurrence:
Australia, East Africa, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Kenya, Madagascar, Mauritius, Mozambique, New Zealand, Philippines, Red Sea, South-Africa, the Seychelles 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-12 20:08:55 

Husbandry

Gardineroseris planulata (Dana, 1846)

Colonies are massive to encrusting, sometimes with laminar margins. Pale or dark brown in colour, sometimes yellow or green.
Its commonly known as The Honeycomb This coral usually occurs on walls or under overhangs in clear water.

Similar is Pavona varians.

Its a host of a lot of ectoparasitic and endoparasitic animals (see also WoRMS).

Synonyms:
Agaricia planulata Dana, 1846
Agaricia ponderosa Gardiner, 1905
Agaricia ponderosa var. minikoiensis Gardiner, 1905
Agariciella minikoiensis (Gardiner, 1905)
Agariciella planulata (Gardiner, 1905)
Agariciella ponderosa (Gardiner, 1905)
Asteroseris planulata (Dana, 1846)
Gardineroseris ponderosa (Gardiner, 1905)
Pavona (Polyastra) planulata
Pavona (Polyastra) ponderosa (Gardiner, 1905)

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Cnidaria (Phylum) > Anthozoa (Class) > Hexacorallia (Subclass) > Scleractinia (Order) > Agariciidae (Family) > Gardineroseris (Genus) > Gardineroseris planulata (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Gardineroseris planulata

Last comment in the discussion about Gardineroseris planulata


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.