Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aulostomus maculatus Trumpetfish


Profile

lexID:
2294 
AphiaID:
278080 
Scientific:
Aulostomus maculatus 
German:
Westatlantischer Trompetenfisch 
English:
Trumpetfish 
Category:
Trumpet & Cornetfish 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Aulostomidae (Family) > Aulostomus (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1841 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Suriname, Barbados, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Barthélemy, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 39.37" (100 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 78.8 °F (22°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae 
Tank:
4399.57 gal (~ 20000L) 
Difficulty:
Experts only! Very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-25 19:38:24 

Husbandry

Valenciennes, 1841

Synonyms:
Aulostoma maculatum Valenciennes, 1841
Aulostoma maculatus Valenciennes, 1841

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Syngnathiformes (Order) > Aulostomidae (Family) > Aulostomus (Genus) > Aulostomus maculatus (Species)

Pictures

Pair

1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aulostomus maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Aulostomus maculatus