Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH compact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cheilio inermis Cigar wrasse, Sharp-nosed rainbowfish


Profile

lexID:
232 
Scientific:
Cheilio inermis 
German:
Zigarrenlippfisch 
English:
Cigar wrasse, Sharp-nosed rainbowfish 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilio (Genus) > inermis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forsskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Tasmanien, (the) Maldives, Africa, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Corea, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Egypt, Flores, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Lombok, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
17.72" - 19.69" (45cm - 50cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimps, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Shrimps, Snails, Zooplankton 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-28 09:06:52 

Husbandry

(Forsskål, 1775)

No fish for our usual home-tanks. Should be kept at at least 3000 l

Synonyms:
Cheilio auratus Lacepède, 1802
Cheilio bicolor Bianconi, 1857
Cheilio cyanochloris Valenciennes, 1839
Cheilio cyano-chloris Valenciennes, 1839
Cheilio forskalii Valenciennes, 1839
Cheilio fuscus Lacepède, 1802
Cheilio hemichrysos Valenciennes, 1839
Cheilio innermis (Forsskål, 1775)
Cheilio microstoma Valenciennes, 1839
Cheilio ramosus Jenyns, 1842
Cheilio udanad Montrouzier, 1857
Cheilio viridis Valenciennes, 1839
Cheilo inermis (Forsskål, 1775)
Labrus fusiformis Rüppell, 1835
Labrus hassek Lacepède, 1801
Labrus inermis Forsskål, 1775

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Cheilio (Genus) > Cheilio inermis (Species)

Pictures

Female

1
1

Juvenile

1
1

Male

1

Adult


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilio inermis

Last comment in the discussion about Cheilio inermis


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.