Fauna Marin GmbHAqua MedicTropic Marin Syn-Biotic MeersalzTunze.comPreis Aquaristik

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Diminovula culmen Ridged Egg Cowry

Diminovula culmen wird umgangssprachlich oft als Spindelkauri bezeichnet.



Profile

lexID:
2424 
Scientific:
Diminovula culmen 
German:
Spindelkauri - Eischnecke 
English:
Ridged Egg Cowry 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Ovulidae (Family) > Diminovula (Genus) > culmen (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cate, 1973) 
Occurrence:
Africa, Australia, East Africa, Great Barrier Reef, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 0.39" (1 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps, Predatory 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for aquarium keeping 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-08 08:24:03 

Husbandry

Diminovula culmen (Cate, 1973)

This species can be found on coral reefs feeding on soft corals including Dendronephthya sp.

Synonym: Pseudosimnia culmen

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Diminovula culmen

Last comment in the discussion about Diminovula culmen