Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Whitecorals.com

Labrichthys unilineatus Tubelip wrasse,Onelined wrasse, Tube-mouth wrasse

Labrichthys unilineatusis commonly referred to as Tubelip wrasse,Onelined wrasse, Tube-mouth wrasse. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro, Foto: Uepi Island, Salomonen




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2513 
AphiaID:
219013 
Scientific:
Labrichthys unilineatus 
German:
Lippfisch 
English:
Tubelip Wrasse,Onelined Wrasse, Tube-mouth Wrasse 
Category:
Wrasses 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labridae (Family) > Labrichthys (Genus) > unilineatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Guichenot, ), 1847 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, East Africa, Fiji, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
0 - 20 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 6.69" (15cm - 17cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Coral polyps = corallivorous, Food specialist 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-12-28 10:15:55 

Info

(Guichenot, 1847)

Found near branching corals and feeds on its coral polyps, particularly staghorn Acropora. Inhabits shallow lagoon and semi-protected seaward reefs with high coral cover.

Synonyms:
Chaerojulis castaneus Kner & Steindachner, 1867
Cossyphus unilineatus Guichenot, 1847
Labrichthys cyanotaenia Bleeker, 1854
Labrichthys unilineata (Guichenot, 1847)
Labrichtys unilineatus (Guichenot, 1847)
Thysanocheilus ornatus Kner, 1865

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Labridae (Family) > Labrichthys (Genus) > Labrichthys unilineatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro, Foto: Uepi Island, Salomonen
1
Copyright Sally und Dennis Polack, FishWise Pro, Foto: Uepi Island, Salomonen
1

Male

Labrichthys unilineatus; Malediven, Eriyadu
1
Labrichthys unilineatus
1

Female

Copyright J.E. Randall, Foto Balicasag Island,Philipinnen
1

Initial phase


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss