Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Caesio suevica Suez fusilier

Caesio suevicais commonly referred to as Suez fusilier. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Foto: Marsa Alam, Ägypten, Rotes Meer

Nachtfoto
Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2604 
AphiaID:
219993 
Scientific:
Caesio suevica 
German:
Suez-Fusilier 
English:
Suez Fusilier 
Category:
Fusiliers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > suevica (Species) 
Initial determination:
Klunzinger, 1884 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, Arabian Sea, Egypt, Indian Ocean, Israel, Jordan, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 25 Meter 
Size:
12.99" - 13.78" (33cm - 35cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2008-10-04 09:28:04 

Info

Klunzinger, 1884

Inhabits coastal areas, primarily on coral reefs. Forms large midwater aggregations and feeds on zooplankton.

Synonym:
Caesio suevicus Klunzinger, 1884

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Caesionidae (Family) > Caesio (Genus) > Caesio suevica (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.