Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Equetus punctatus Drum, Spotted Drum, Spotted Equetus, Spotted Ribbonfish


Profile

lexID:
2641 
AphiaID:
276097 
Scientific:
Equetus punctatus 
German:
Tüpfel-Ritterfisch 
English:
Drum, Spotted Drum, Spotted Equetus, Spotted Ribbonfish 
Category:
Croaker  
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Sciaenidae (Family) > Equetus (Genus) > punctatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch & Schneider, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Guadeloupe, Suriname, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
3 - 105 Meter 
Size:
up to 10.63" (27 cm) 
Temperature:
- 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps, Worms 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-03-20 08:50:03 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Equetus punctatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Equetus punctatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Equetus punctatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Bloch & Schneider, 1801)

Occurs primarily on coral reefs. Secretive and usually solitary, under ledges or near small caves. Often seen during the day around the bases of corals. Feeds at night on crabs, shrimps, and polychaetes.

Synonym:
Eques punctatus Bloch & Schneider, 1801

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Haemulon (Genus) > Haemulon chrysargyreum (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Equetus punctatus

Last comment in the discussion about Equetus punctatus