Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Anyperodon leucogrammicus Slender Grouper, Slender Rockcod, Whitelined Cod, White-lined Grouper, White-lined Rockcod, White-lined Rock-cod, Whiteline Group


Profile

lexID:
2763 
AphiaID:
212549 
Scientific:
Anyperodon leucogrammicus 
German:
Spitzkopf-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Slender Grouper, Slender Rockcod, Whitelined Cod, White-lined Grouper, White-lined Rockcod, White-lined Rock-cod, Whiteline Group 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Anyperodon (Genus) > leucogrammicus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Australia, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 80 Meter 
Size:
up to 25.59" (65 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Coralfish of all kind, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Predatory, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-08-31 19:30:21 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonym: Sparus virginicus Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Haemulidae (Family) > Haemulinae (Subfamily) > Anisotremus (Genus) > Anisotremus virginicus (Species)

Pictures

Adult

2
1
1
1
1
1

Juvenile

1

Semiadult

1

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Anyperodon leucogrammicus

Last comment in the discussion about Anyperodon leucogrammicus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.