Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Isurus oxyrinchus Shortfin Mako

...

Copyright Mark Conlin, gemeinfrei

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2825 
AphiaID:
105839 
Scientific:
Isurus oxyrinchus 
German:
Kurzflossen-Mako 
English:
Shortfin Mako 
Category:
Sharks 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Lamniformes (Order) > Lamnidae (Family) > Isurus (Genus) > oxyrinchus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rafinesque, 1810 
Occurrence:
Russland, Tunesien, Barbados, Sudan, Eritrea, Djibouti, Benin, Ghana, West Sahara, El Salvador, Hong Kong, Suriname, Gambia, (the) Maldives, Alaska, Algeria, American Samoa, Angola, Argentina, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada , Chile, China, Columbia, Comores, Congo, Cook Islands, Corea, cosmopolitan species, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Fiji, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Haiti, Hawaii, Honduras, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kiribati, Madagascar, Madeira, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, New Caledonia, New Guinea, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Réunion , Samoa, São Tomé e Principé, Saudi Arabia, Scandinavia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, South-Pazific, Spain, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, the British Isles, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, the Netherlands Antilles, the Seychelles, Togo, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Uruguay, USA, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Size:
98.43" - 153.54" (250cm - 390cm) 
Temperature:
- 60.8 °F (°C - 16°C) 
Food:
Big fish, Detritus, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Mammals, Sea ​​mammals, Sepia, Small Sharks, Snails, Turtles 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2009-06-08 09:10:58 

Husbandry

Rafinesque, 1810

Synonyms:
Carcharias tigris Atwood, 1869
Isuropsis dekayi Gill, 1862
Isuropsis glaucus (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Isuropsis mako (Whitley, 1929)
Isurus africanus Smith, 1957
Isurus bideni Phillipps, 1932
Isurus cepedii (Lesson, 1831)
Isurus glaucus (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Isurus guentheri (Murray, 1884)
Isurus mako Whitley, 1929
Isurus oxyrhincus Rafinesque, 1810
Isurus oxyrhynchus Rafinesque, 1810
Isurus spallanzani Rafinesque, 1810
Isurus tigris (Atwood, 1869)
Isurus tigris africanus Smith, 1957
Lamna glauca (Müller & Henle, 1839)
Lamna guentheri Murray, 1884
Lamna huidobrii Philippi, 1887
Lamna latro Owen, 1853
Lamna oxyrhina Cuvier & Valenciennes, 1838
Oxyrhina glauca Müller & Henle, 1839
Oxyrhina gomphodon Müller & Henle, 1839
Squalus cepedii Lesson, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Lamniformes (Order) > Lamnidae (Family) > Isurus (Genus) > Isurus oxyrinchus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Isurus oxyrinchus

Last comment in the discussion about Isurus oxyrinchus