Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Ablabys macracanthus Ablabys macracanthus


Profile

lexID:
2843 
AphiaID:
278867 
Scientific:
Ablabys macracanthus 
German:
Schaukel-Stirnflosser 
English:
Ablabys Macracanthus 
Category:
Waspfish 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Tetrarogidae (Family) > Ablabys (Genus) > macracanthus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Bali, Ceram Sea , China, Flores, Indonesia, Java, Lembeh Strait, Maumere, Philippines, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, Togean Islands, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Food specialist 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-29 12:51:57 

Husbandry

(Bleeker, 1852)

Has a more anteriorly pointed dorsal fin and more rays in anal fin.

Synonyms:
Amblyapistus macracanthus (Bleeker, 1852)
Apistus macracanthus Bleeker, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Tetrarogidae (Family) > Ablabys (Genus) > Ablabys macracanthus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Ablabys macracanthus

Last comment in the discussion about Ablabys macracanthus