Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin All for Reef Dejong

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Aspidontus dussumieri Dussumier's Blenny, Lance Blenny


Profile

lexID:
2850 
AphiaID:
219243 
Scientific:
Aspidontus dussumieri 
German:
Schleimfisch 
English:
Dussumier's Blenny, Lance Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Aspidontus (Genus) > dussumieri (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, Sudan, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Caroline Island, Comores, Cook Islands, East Africa, Egypt, Flores, French Polynesia, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New South Wales, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Detritus, Flakes, Mysis 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-12-30 10:06:59 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Common in coral reefs and rocky areas. Feed on algae and detritus. Generally a shy species that quickly retreats to its hiding holes, usually empty tube-worm homes, retreating backwards.

Synonyms:
Aspidontus dussumeiri (Valenciennes, 1836)
Aspidontus fluctuans (Weber, 1909)
Aspidontus gorrorensis (Herre, 1936)
Aspidontus wamiziensis Smith, 1959
Blennechis dussumieri Valenciennes, 1836
Petroscirtes fluctuans Weber, 1909
Petroscirtes gorrorensis Herre, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Blenniinae (Subfamily) > Aspidontus (Genus) > Aspidontus dussumieri (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Aspidontus dussumieri

Last comment in the discussion about Aspidontus dussumieri