Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphaeramia orbicularis Orbiculate cardinalfish


Profile

lexID:
296 
AphiaID:
209408 
Scientific:
Sphaeramia orbicularis 
German:
Gürtel-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Orbiculate Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Sphaeramia (Genus) > orbicularis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Bali, China, East Africa, Fiji, Flores, Greater Sunda Islands, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kiribati, Lembeh Strait, Lesser Sunda Islands, Mangroves , Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Singapore, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor Sea, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
3.15" - 4.33" (8,9cm - 11,5cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Fish eggs, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Frozen food (small sorts), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-12-22 19:22:02 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Sphaeramia orbicularis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Sphaeramia orbicularis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Sphaeramia orbicularis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1828)

Susceptibly: Very transport-sensitive and delicately during accustomisation. Then again with good feeding very durable.
Social Behaviour: Often agressive against other fishes, particulary against others of his kind.
Tank: A fish from the mangrove woods. A reef tank is not the ideal surrounding for this animal.

Synonym:
Apogon orbicularis Cuvier, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Sphaeramia (Genus) > Sphaeramia orbicularis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphaeramia orbicularis

Last comment in the discussion about Sphaeramia orbicularis