Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Synodus variegatus Reef Lizard Fish, Engleman's Lizardfish, Reef Lizardfish, Scaly-cheek Lizardfish


Profile

lexID:
3006 
AphiaID:
217670 
Scientific:
Synodus variegatus 
German:
Riff-Eidechsenfisch 
English:
Reef Lizard Fish, Engleman's Lizardfish, Reef Lizardfish, Scaly-cheek Lizardfish  
Category:
Lizardfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodus (Genus) > variegatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1803 
Occurrence:
Eritrea, Hong Kong, Kuwait, Sudan, Djibouti, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, the Persian Gulf , (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bahrain, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Corea, East Africa, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Niue, Norfolk Island, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Quatar, Raja Amat, Rapa, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Kermadec Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 121 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 15.75" (15cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes) 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-01-31 21:26:13 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1803)

Synodus variegatus, alos called the Reef Lizard Fish or even simply Lizard Fish, can be found throughout the Indian Ocean including the Red Sea and the Pacific to Micronesia. Usually it is found on stony or rocky ground in lagoon's as well as reef plateaus between 3 - 40 m depth.

He has an elongated, more flattened belly, reminded of the body of a goby. Head is rather flat, eyes usually above the waist. The tail is rather short and rounded. The body coloration is a mottled tan to brown with red-brown to red patches of various sizes.

Usually they are found in pairs, but also individually, on stones or sand (often buried) where their wait their preferred prey (smal fish) which usually pass in swarms to them.

Synonyms:
Salmo variegatus Lacepède, 1803
Salmo varius Lacepède, 1803
Saurida rubrotaeniata Liénard, 1891
Saurus englemani (Schultz, 1953)
Saurus variegatus (Lacepède, 1803)
Synodus engelmani Schultz, 1953
Synodus englamani Schultz, 1953
Synodus englemani Schultz, 1953
Synodus houlti McCulloch, 1921
Synodus variegates (Lacepède, 1803)
Synodus varius (Lacepède, 1803)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Aulopiformes (Order) > Synodontidae (Family) > Synodontinae (Subfamily) > Synodus (Genus) > Synodus variegatus (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Synodus variegatus

Last comment in the discussion about Synodus variegatus


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.