Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Phytonic Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Zootonic Korallen-Zucht Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Amblypomacentrus breviceps Black-banded Demoiselle


Profile

lexID:
3025 
AphiaID:
279576 
Scientific:
Amblypomacentrus breviceps 
German:
Schwarz gebänderte Demoiselle 
English:
Black-banded Demoiselle 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amblypomacentrus (Genus) > breviceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schlegel & Müller, ), 1839 
Occurrence:
Central Pazific, Indonesia, Komodo (Komodo Island), New Guinea, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, The Bangai Archipelago, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
2 - 35 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Fish larvae, Flakes, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-06-22 19:24:03 

Husbandry

(Schlegel & Müller, 1839)

Synonyms:
Glyphisodon breviceps Schlegel & Müller, 1839
Pomacentrus beauforti Fowler & Bean, 1928
Pomacentrus nematopterus Bleeker, 1852
Pomacentrus trifasciatus (Bleeker, 1848)
Pristotis trifasciatus Bleeker, 1848

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Amblypomacentrus (Genus) > Amblypomacentrus breviceps (Species)

External links

  1. Fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Amblypomacentrus breviceps

Last comment in the discussion about Amblypomacentrus breviceps