Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Caracanthus unipinna Caracanthus unipinna

...



Uploaded by KS.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3033 
AphiaID:
220365 
Scientific:
Caracanthus unipinna 
German:
Pelzgroppe 
English:
Caracanthus Unipinna 
Category:
Sculpins 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Caracanthus (Genus) > unipinna (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gray, ), 1831 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 15 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Mysis 
Tank:
6.6 gal (~ 30L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-05-21 18:45:37 

Toxicity


Caracanthus unipinna is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Caracanthus unipinna, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Husbandry

(Gray, 1831)

Synonyms:
Caracanthus unipinnis (Gray, 1831)
Caracanthus unipinnus (Gray, 1831)
Centropus staurophorus Kner, 1860
Micropus longipinnis Jatzow & Lenz, 1898
Micropus unipinna Gray, 1831

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Caracanthidae (Family) > Caracanthus (Genus)

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Caracanthus unipinna

Last comment in the discussion about Caracanthus unipinna