Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Malacanthus latovittatus Blue blanquillo, Blue Tilefish, Sand Tilefish


Profile

lexID:
3168 
AphiaID:
218377 
Scientific:
Malacanthus latovittatus 
German:
Torpedobarsch 
English:
Blue Blanquillo, Blue Tilefish, Sand Tilefish 
Category:
Tilefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Malacanthus (Genus) > latovittatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Egypt, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New Guinea, New South Wales (Australia), Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Okinawa, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
5 - 65 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 17.72" (35cm - 45cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Pellets, Schrimps, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-09 22:38:06 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1801)

Malacanthus latovittatus are found mostly on the outer reef. They swim often high above the ground to pry prey from the substrate with their excellent eyesight and then to capture them. Can be found alone or in pairs. As adults, they form monogamous pairs.

Synonyms:
Labrus latovittatus Lacepède, 1801
Malacanthus taeniatus Valenciennes, 1839
Malacanthus urichthys Fowler, 1904
Oceanops latovittatus (Lacepède, 1801)
Taenianotus latovittatus (Lacepède, 1802)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Malacanthidae (Family) > Malacanthinae (Subfamily) > Malacanthus (Genus) > Malacanthus latovittatus (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1
1

Commonly

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Malacanthus latovittatus

Last comment in the discussion about Malacanthus latovittatus