Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Carpilius maculatus Spotted reef crab, Seven-eleven Crab


Profile

lexID:
3241 
AphiaID:
209151 
Scientific:
Carpilius maculatus 
German:
Gepunktete Riff-Krabbe 
English:
Spotted Reef Crab, Seven-eleven Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Carpiliidae (Family) > Carpilius (Genus) > maculatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Guam, Hawaii, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, Palau, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Réunion , Singapore, Solomon Islands, South-Pazific, Tahiti, Taiwan, Thailand, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Society Islands, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 6.26,5 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.09" (18 cm) 
Temperature:
- 75.2 °F (°C - 24°C) 
Food:
Clams, Snails 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-05-14 14:26:36 

Husbandry

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Carpilius maculatus is probably the most prominent representative of her genus and easy to identify because of their large, red, nearly circular spots on the carapace. It belongs to the reef crabs and, although rarely offered on the East Asian markets (especially in Indonesia) as food. They are found in Western-Pacific from Indonesia to Micronesia, along the North and East Coast of Australia, Hawaii and French Polynesia.

The carapace of this crab is Oval, the surface is smooth and convex. Their basic color is usually cream, often slightly purple with 9 large brown-red to purple spots. Three spots are always in the middle of carapace.

There are reports that this species is poisonous, but so far it could also by biochemical tests have not been confirmed. It is considered that the crab possible by eating of poisonous snails will also be toxic, but even this is not confirmed.

Synonyms:
Cancer maculatus Linnaeus, 1758
Cancer nepotei Curtiss, 1938

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Carpilioidea (Superfamily) > Carpiliidae (Family) > Carpilius (Genus) > Carpilius maculatus (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Carpilius maculatus

Last comment in the discussion about Carpilius maculatus