Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Enchelycore anatina fangtooth moray


Profile

lexID:
3246 
AphiaID:
126298 
Scientific:
Enchelycore anatina 
German:
Tigermuräne 
English:
Fangtooth Moray 
Category:
Moray Eels 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Enchelycore (Genus) > anatina (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lowe, ), 1838 
Occurrence:
Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Azores, East-Atlantic Ocean, Israel, Madeira, Portugal, the Canary Islands, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 43.31" (110 cm) 
Temperature:
59 °F - 82.4 °F (15°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Schrimps 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-07-01 19:06:00 

Husbandry

(Lowe, 1838)

Enchelycore anatina, also called Fangtooth moray is common in the eastern Atlantic. North from Ireland to Madeira and the Azores, the Canary Islands and the Cape Verde Islands to Ascension and St. Helena in the South. Occasionally there are reports on sightings from the coast of Israel in the Mediterranean.

Unfortunately, little is known about this by their bright yellow pattern rather conspicuous morey eel. In English it is called "Fangtooth Moray“ because of their elongated jaw set with "glassy" translucent teeth. Enchelycore anatina are usually found at depths around 45-50 meter on rocky, mostly fissured surfaces.

Synonyms:
Gymnothorax anatinus (Lowe, 1838)
Lycodontis anatinus (Lowe, 1838)
Muraena anatina Lowe, 1838
Muraena sanctaehelenae Günther, 1870

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Anguilliformes (Order) > Muraenidae (Family) > Muraeninae (Subfamily) > Enchelycore (Genus) > Enchelycore anatina (Species)



hma

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Enchelycore anatina

Last comment in the discussion about Enchelycore anatina