Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Ocyurus chrysurus yellowtail snapper

Ocyurus chrysurusis commonly referred to as yellowtail snapper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3258 
AphiaID:
159803 
Scientific:
Ocyurus chrysurus 
German:
Gelbstreifen-Schnapper 
English:
Yellowtail Snapper 
Category:
Snappers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Ocyurus (Genus) > chrysurus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1791 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Guadeloupe, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Hawaii, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Mexico (East Pacific), Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Netherlands Antilles, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Size:
up to 29.53" (75 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 93.2 °F (20°C - 34°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Schrimps, Worms 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-07-10 15:58:29 

Info

(Bloch, 1791)

Ocyurus chrysurus, is a common reef fish species found extensively throughout the tropical and subtropical western Atlantic shelf and coastal waters. adult yellowtail snapper are commonly found near shore reefs, associated with hard or live bottom, and also near the edge of shoals and banks, wrecks, and other artificial reefs. This species is known to aggregate in large numbers, nearly always off the bottom. Adults tend to be more abundant at depths of 20-40 m near the edges of shelves and banks.

Adult yellowtail snapper are small in size in comparison to most other snappers. Other distinct features that set the species apart include a very small head and mouth and a protruding lower jaw. The body is slender with a depth about 30-35% of the standard length. The upper jaw teeth are tightly grouped, fine, hair like, “villiform” and several canine teeth are present, common in all the snapper species. Ocyurus chrysurus is further characterized by long pectoral fins that begin at the mouth and reach the anus and also a deeply forked caudal fin. A pronounced midlateral yellow band or stripe runs from the snout to the caudal fin base. Body coloration is olive to bluish/violet with scattered yellow spots along the sides. The lower sides and belly are whitish with narrow reddish or pink and yellow longitudinal stripes, the anal and pelvic fins ar whitish or translucent.

Throughout the Caribbean, he is considered as a very popular food fish and is found nearly on every market.

Synonyms:
Anthias rabirrubia Bloch & Schneider, 1801
Lutjanus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791)
Lutjanus melanurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1883
Mesoprion aurovittatus Agassiz, 1831
Mesoprion chrysurus (Bloch, 1791)
Ocyurus aurovittatus (Agassiz, 1831)
Ocyurus chysurus (Bloch, 1791)
Ocyurus rijgersmaei Cope, 1871
Sparus chrysurus Bloch, 1791
Sparus semiluna Lacepède, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Lutjanidae (Family) > Ocyurus (Genus) > Ocyurus chrysurus (Species)


hma

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Commonly

Copyright J.E. Randall, Belize
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, Bahia de Cochinos, Cuba
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
Ocyurus chrysurus, Copyright by Aitsch-Pi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss