Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Holacanthus tricolor Angelfish, Corn Sugar, Coshubba, Rock Beasty, Rock Beauty, Yellow Nanny


Profile

lexID:
329 
AphiaID:
276017 
Scientific:
Holacanthus tricolor 
German:
Felsenschönheit 
English:
Angelfish, Corn Sugar, Coshubba, Rock Beasty, Rock Beauty, Yellow Nanny 
Category:
Angelfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Holacanthus (Genus) > tricolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bloch, ), 1795 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Barbados, Guadeloupe, Sint Eustatius and Saba, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Belize, Bermuda, Bolivia, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East-Atlantic Ocean, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, The Bahamas, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, the Netherlands Antilles, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
3 - 92 Meter 
Size:
up to 13.78" (35 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Clam meat, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Nori-Algae, Sponges 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-12 13:19:42 

Husbandry

Holacanthus tricolor also known as Rock beauty is associated with clear, shallow reef habitats of the tropical western Atlantic Ocean. It is found from the US-coast of Georgia to Bermuda and the Bahamas, and from Florida to southeastern Brazil.

The Rock beauty inhabits rock jetties, reef rubble, and coral reefs to depths of 100 m. Juveniles reside among fire corals or hide in crevices and shells Holacanthus tricolor is known as very territorial, rarely venturing more than a few feet from their protective shelter. Adults also establish and patrol territories on the reefs.

Holacanthus tricolor is easily distinguished from other members of the family by its distinctive black and yellow coloration. The head and tail are bright yellow, and this yellow creates a border around the black body. The lips, eyes, and margins of the dorsal and anal fins are an iridescent blue and the caudal fin is entirely yellow. Front edge of the anal fin and edge of gill cover are orange. The upper and lower part of the iris is bright blue. Lips are black. The juveniles share the same colors of the adults but not the same pattern. The juvenile is entirely bright yellow except for a small blue-ringed black spot under the dorsal fin.

The Rock beauty is a feeder upon live sponges in the wild, but they have been known to occasionally snack on corals, tunicates, and algae. Since Holacanthus tricolor survives on sponges so make sure you can get the right food in captivity.

Synonyms:
Chaetodon tricolor Bloch, 1795
Holocanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795)
Pomacanthus tricolor (Bloch, 1795)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Holacanthus (Genus) > Holacanthus tricolor (Species)


hma

Pictures

Juvenile

2

Adult

2
2

Semiadult

2
1

Commonly

2
2
2
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

musandam am 03.12.15#2
Leider stimmt die Größenangabe in der obigen Beschreibung nicht.Der tricolor erreicht eine max. Größe von ca.55 - 60 cm.
Mein tricolor ist 8 cm groß und zwackt weder an Stein noch an Weichkorallen.Wie schon von Pütz geschrieben, abwechslungsreich ernähren bringt sehr viel.
Anfangs große Probleme mit Aussenparasiten, aber nach 3 Wochen UV, Ozon und Knoblauchfutter ist alles ok.
Einer der schönsten Riff Fische überhaupt und sehr neugierig.
Pütz am 09.02.10#1
Ich halte seit etwa 3 Monaten ein Jungtier von H. tricolor. Das Tier hatte beim Kauf gerade die Jugendform abgelegt (Scheinauge war noch im schwarzen Rückenbereich des Fischs erkennbar). Der Besatz meines Beckens besteht hauptsächlich aus SPS, LPS und einigen Weichkorallen wie Xenien und Sarcophyton. Der Fisch war sehr leicht an Ersatzfutter, z.B. Artemia, Mysis, Krill sowie Flockenfutter und Norialgen zu gewöhnen. Selbst in der Eingewöhnungsphase traten keine Hautkrankheiten, wie z.B. Pünktchen auf. Das Tier zupft nicht an den Korallen, wobei ich erwähnen muss, dass ich zweimal täglich ausreichend und immer abwechslungsreich füttere. Ich denke, dass eine mangelhafte Fütterung oft (aber bestimmt nicht immer) der Grund dafür ist, dass sich Kaiser- und Zwergkaiserfische an den Korallen vergreifen. Der Fisch ist bisher friedlich gegenüber dem restlichen Fischbesatz. Alles in allem ist H. tricolor ein wunderschöner Fisch, der bei guten Wasserbedingungen und guter Fütterung keine Probleme macht.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Holacanthus tricolor

Last comment in the discussion about Holacanthus tricolor