Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Dejong Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Elysia viridis Green elysia, Plant-sucking nudibranch



Profile

lexID:
3310 
AphiaID:
139686 
Scientific:
Elysia viridis 
German:
Grüne Samtschnecke 
English:
Green Elysia, Plant-sucking Nudibranch 
Category:
Sacoglossa 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > viridis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Montagu, ), 1804 
Occurrence:
the Baltic Sea, the North Sea, East-Atlantic Ocean, North Atlantic Ocean, South-Africa, the British Isles, the Mediterranean Sea 
Size:
up to 1.57" (4 cm) 
Temperature:
39.2 °F - 71.6 °F (4°C - 22°C) 
Food:
Algae, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Tank:
11 gal (~ 50L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-01-22 20:30:56 

Husbandry

Elysia viridis (Montagu, 1804)


Synonyms:
Actaeon elegans
Aplysiopterus neapolitanus
Elysia fusca
Elysia marmorata
Elysia minuta
Elysia pagenstecheri
Elysia viridis var. olivacea
Laplysia viridis


Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Heterobranchia (Subclass) > Opisthobranchia (Infraclass) > Sacoglossa (Order) > Plakobranchacea (Suborder) > Plakobranchoidea (Superfamily) > Plakobranchidae (Family) > Elysia (Genus) > Elysia viridis (Species)

Pictures

Spawn

1
1

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia viridis

Last comment in the discussion about Elysia viridis