Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Ashtoret lunaris Spotted moon crab, Yellow moon crab

Ashtoret lunarisis commonly referred to as Spotted moon crab, Yellow moon crab. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 60 Liter is recommended.


Profilbild Urheber BEASTIEPENDENT




Uploaded by BEASTIEPENDENT.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3320 
AphiaID:
107310 
Scientific:
Ashtoret lunaris 
German:
Gepunktete Mondkrabbe 
English:
Spotted Moon Crab, Yellow Moon Crab 
Category:
Crabs 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Matutidae (Family) > Ashtoret (Genus) > lunaris (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Forskål, ), 1775 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Central Atlantic, Central Pazific, Circumtropic, East Africa, European Coasts, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Madagascar, the Mediterranean Sea, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
66.2 °F - 82.4 °F (19°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Clam meat, Clams, Fish (little fishes), Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Smelts, Worms 
Tank:
13.2 gal (~ 60L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-29 09:24:34 

Info

(Forsskål, 1775)

Synonyms:
Cancer lunaris Forskål, 1775
Matuta banksi Leach, 1817
Matuta banksii Leach, 1817
Matuta lunaris (Forskål, 1775)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Brachyura (Infraorder) > Eubrachyura (Section) > Heterotremata (Subsection) > Calappoidea (Superfamily) > Matutidae (Family) > Ashtoret (Genus) > Ashtoret lunaris (Species)


Pictures

Commonly

2
Ashtoret lunaris (Forsskål, 1775)
2
Seminjak beach, Bali, (c) by Daniel Heerz
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss