Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Reef Actif Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bathygobius coalitus Whitespotted frillgoby


Profile

lexID:
3338 
AphiaID:
209212 
Scientific:
Bathygobius coalitus 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Whitespotted Frillgoby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Bathygobius (Genus) > coalitus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett, ), 1832 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Christmas Islands, East Africa, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Mauritius, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Papua, Réunion , South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles 
Size:
3.94" - 4.72" (10cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Food specialist 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-09-26 12:52:32 

Husbandry

(Bennett, 1832)

Synonyms:
Bathygobius coalitue (Bennett, 1832)
Bathygobius padangensis (Bleeker, 1851)
Gobius coalitus Bennett, 1832
Gobius padangensis Bleeker, 1851

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobioidei (Suborder) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Bathygobius (Genus) > Bathygobius coalitus (Species)

External links

  1. fishbase (multi)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bathygobius coalitus

Last comment in the discussion about Bathygobius coalitus