Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Genicanthus lamarck Blackstriped Angelfish, Freckletail Lyretail Angelfish, Lamarck's Angelfish, Lamark's Angelfish. Turquoise-spotted Demoiselle


Profile

lexID:
335 
AphiaID:
211793 
Scientific:
Genicanthus lamarck 
German:
Lamarcks Lyrakaiserfisch 
English:
Blackstriped Angelfish, Freckletail Lyretail Angelfish, Lamarck's Angelfish, Lamark's Angelfish. Turquoise-spotted Demoiselle 
Category:
Angelfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Genicanthus (Genus) > lamarck (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1802 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Banda Sea, Borneo (Kalimantan), Cambodia, Cebu ((Philippines), China, Coral sea, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lesser Sunda Islands, Malaysia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, West Papua , Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
6 - 50 Meter 
Size:
8.66" - 9.84" (22cm - 25cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Bosmiden, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Cyclops, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-07-26 19:53:52 

Husbandry

(Lacepède, 1802)

Genicanthus lamarck also known as Lamarck's angelfish, Swallowtail Angelfish and Black Striped angelfish is found in the wild from the Solomon Islands and New Hebrides northward to Japan.

Genicanthus lamarck is one of the few angelfishes that show a sexual dismorphism; male has a yellow spot on its forehead and longer more pointed caudal fin. Both, male and female have been often described as different species because of these differences. Lamarck's angelfish is fairly easy to keep, not a spectacular beauty but an interesting and hardy even an sometimes somewhat shy angelfish. Some adults may pummel small zooplankton feeders such as Wrasses, Anthias and Gobies.

Feeds like all of his genus mainly on plankton, crustaceans, and macro algae in the wild. Genicanthus lamarck needs a varied diet and numerous feedings per day. Feed prepared and frozen foods in captivity, as well as providing live rock to graze upon.

There are not many angelfish appropriate for the reef tank, of the ones that are, the Black Striped angelfish is like most of his genus one of the best and well suited for the reef aquarium, but may occasionally nip xeniid and large-polyped stony corals.

Synonyms:
Genicanthus lamarcki (Lacepède, 1802)
Genicanthus lamark (Lacepède, 1802)
Holacanthus lamarck Lacepède, 1802

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Genicanthus (Genus) > Genicanthus lamarck (Species)


hma

Stockliste




Pictures

Male

1
1

Juvenile


Female


Commonly

1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

nilo77 am 23.09.09#3
Sehr schönes Tier, das gar nicht so schwimmfreudig ist, wie ich es für einen Kaiser erwartet habe.
Frist gierig alles was man ihm anbietet.
Frost- und Granulatfutter sind kein Problem.
Nimmt auch mal gelegentlich ein Stück Stinte.

grisu74 am 30.07.07#2
Habe meinen seit 4 Monaten. War anfangs der Kleinste (2 cm) und ist nun schon auf 9 cm angewachsen. Friesst relativ gierig und bringt durch seine Schwarz/Weiß - Färbung etwas Abwechselung ins Becken.
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 16.05.05#1
Western Pacific to Indonesia; 23 cm; fairly common
white on tail in males; rather hard to keep in tanks and needs a cover of tank
3 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Genicanthus lamarck

Last comment in the discussion about Genicanthus lamarck