Fauna Marin GmbHWhitecorals.comKorallen-ZuchtFauna Marin GmbHcompact-lab Tropic Marin

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rastrelliger kanagurta Indian mackerel


Profile

lexID:
3385 
Scientific:
Rastrelliger kanagurta 
German:
Großmaul-Makrele 
English:
Indian mackerel 
Category:
Jacks and Pompanos 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombridae (Family) > Rastrelliger (Genus) > kanagurta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, 1816) 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Sudan, Djibouti, Eritrea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Kuwait, (the) Maldives, Australia, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, Guam, Gulf of Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, South America, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Size:
up to 13.78" (35 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Daphnia salina, Detritus, Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Ostracodes (seed shrimps), Phytoplankton, Worms, Zooplankton 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-11-13 17:34:10 

Husbandry

(Cuvier, 1816)

Rastrelliger kanagurta, also known as the Indian mackerel, is a species of mackerel in the scombrid family (family Scombridae) of order Perciformes. It is commonly found in the Indian and West Pacific oceans, and their surrounding seas. It is an important food fish

Feeds on phytoplankton and small zooplankton

Synonyms:
Rasteltiger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816)
Rastreliger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816)
Rastrelliger canagurta (Cuvier, 1829)
Rastrelliger chrysozonus (Rüppell, 1836)
Rastrelliger loo (Lesson, 1829)
Rastrelliger microlepidotus (Rüppell, 1836)
Rastrelliger serventyi Whitley, 1944
Rastrilleger kanagurta (Cuvier, 1816)
Scomber canagurta Cuvier, 1829
Scomber chrysozonus Rüppell, 1836
Scomber delphinalis Cuvier, 1832
Scomber kanagurta Cuvier, 1816
Scomber lepturus Agassiz, 1874
Scomber loo Lesson, 1829
Scomber microlepidotus Rüppell, 1836
Scomber moluccensis Bleeker, 1856
Scomber reani Day, 1871
Scomber uam Montrouzier, 1857

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scombridae (Family) > Scombrinae (Subfamily) > Rastrelliger (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishbase (eng)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rastrelliger kanagurta

Last comment in the discussion about Rastrelliger kanagurta