Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Bolbometopon muricatum Bumphead Parrotfish, Double-headed Parrotfish, Green Humphead Parrotfish, Humphead Parrotfish, Hump-head Parrotfish


Profile

lexID:
3417 
AphiaID:
219074 
Scientific:
Bolbometopon muricatum 
German:
Grüner Buckelkopf Papageifisch 
English:
Bumphead Parrotfish, Double-headed Parrotfish, Green Humphead Parrotfish, Humphead Parrotfish, Hump-head Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Bolbometopon (Genus) > muricatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1840 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bali, Banda Sea, Borneo (Kalimantan), Caroline Island, Central Pazific, China, Christmas Islands, Egypt, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Johnston Atoll, Kenya, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Line Islands, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New Guinea, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Somalia, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tulamben, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
14 - 40 Meter 
Size:
51.18" - 59.06" (130cm - 150cm) 
Weight:
75 kg 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Coral polyps = corallivorous 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-19 11:26:56 

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1840)

Bolbometopon muricatum, also known as Bumphead Parrotfish, Double-headed Parrotfish, Green Humphead Parrotfishand finally Humphead Parrotfish is relatively abundant in the Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea, and a few other oceanic islands, and is common locally at Samoa, Sipidan Island (Malaysia), Wake Island, the Red Sea and New Caledonia. Choat and Randall (1986) described B. muricatum as widely distributed in West Indian and Pacific Oceans, and was most commonly observed on reef fronts, reef crests and flats. At other locations, it is now uncommon or rare, and is virtually extinct in Guam, Marshall Islands, parts of Fiji and East Africa, and is declining rapidly in Palau. This species is naturally rare in some parts of its range (e.g., Christmas Island, Amirantes and Farqhuar Atoll, Seychelles, and elsewhere in the Indian Ocean), a fact which cannot be attributed to over-fishing. B. muricatum was rare around most the US Pacific Islands and was seen typically only at 1 or 2 islands of a region (e.g., US Line Islands, US Phoenix Islands, Marianas Archipelago, or American Samoan Islands).

Synonyms:
Bolbomatopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840)
Bolbometopon muricantum (Valenciennes, 1840)
Bolbometopon muricatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Bulbometopon muricatum (Valenciennes, 1840)
Callyodon muricatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Scarus muricatus Valenciennes, 1840

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Bolbometopon (Genus) > Bolbometopon muricatum (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Bolbometopon muricatum

Last comment in the discussion about Bolbometopon muricatum