Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquaiOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Rhincodon typus wale shark


Profile

lexID:
3423 
Scientific:
Rhincodon typus 
German:
Walhai 
English:
wale shark 
Category:
Sharks 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Rhincodontidae (Family) > Rhincodon (Genus) > typus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Smith, 1828 
Occurrence:
Ghana, Hong Kong, Kuwait, Sudan, El Salvador, Djibouti, Eritrea, Gambia, Guadeloupe, Benin, Suriname, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Barbados, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, American Samoa, Angola, Argentina, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Australia, Azores, Bahrain, Bangladesh, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Cameroon, Caroline Island, Central Atlantic, Central Pazific, Chile, China, Christmas Islands, Clipperton Island, Columbia, Comores, Congo, Cook Islands, Corea, Costa Rica, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Ecuador, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Fiji, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Haiti, Hawaii, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Jamaica, Johnston Atoll, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Madagascar, Madeira, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Melanesia, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Nauru, New Caledonia, Nicaragua, Nigeria, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Oceania, Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Peru, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Quatar, Réunion , Revillagigedo Islands, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Cayman Islands, the Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Netherlands Antilles, the Seychelles, Timor, Togo, Tokelau, Tonga, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuvalu, Uruguay, USA, Vanuatu, Venezuela, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, West-Atlantic Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 1928 Meter 
Size:
4724.41" - 7086.61" (12000cm - 18000cm) 
Weight:
34000 kg 
Temperature:
69.8 °F - 77 °F (21°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Copepods, Coral spawn, Crustaceans, Filter feeder, Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Jackfish, Jellyfish, Kelp, Seaweed, Krill, Mysis, Sardines, Sepia, Tuna, Zooplankton 
Tank:
1649838.32 gal (~ 7500000L) 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-01-21 20:05:15 

Husbandry

Smith, 1828

The whale shark (Rhincodon typus) is the largest shark and the biggest fish at present. The whale shark is the only species of the whale sharks, the only genus within the family Rhincodontidae.

Further information can be found at:

http://www.environment.gov.au/coasts/species/sharks/whaleshark/index.html

Synonyms:
Micristodus punctatus Gill, 1865
Rhicodon typus Smith, 1828
Rhineodon typus Smith, 1828
Rhiniodon typus (Smith, 1828)
Rhinodon pentalineatus Kishinouye, 1901
Rhinodon typicus Müller & Henle, 1839
Rhinodon typicus Smith, 1845

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Neoselachii (Subclass) > Selachii (Infraclass) > Galeomorphi (Superorder) > Orectolobiformes (Order) > Rhincodontidae (Family) > Rhincodon (Genus) > Rhincodon typus (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Rhincodon typus

Last comment in the discussion about Rhincodon typus