Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Dejong Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Tunze.com

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Parapriacanthus ransonneti Pygmy sweeper


Profile

lexID:
3426 
AphiaID:
218698 
Scientific:
Parapriacanthus ransonneti 
German:
Goldener Glasfisch 
English:
Pygmy Sweeper 
Category:
Sweeper 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Parapriacanthus (Genus) > ransonneti (Species) 
Initial determination:
Steindachner, 1870 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, Australia, Corea, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Timor, Togean Islands, Vietnam, Yemen 
Size:
3.15" - 3.94" (8cm - 10cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Plankton, Zooplankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2010-12-09 14:58:51 

Husbandry

Parapriacanthus ransonneti Steindachner, 1870




Synonyms:
Parapempheris argenteus
Parapriacanthus beryciformis
Parapriacanthus guentheri
Parapriacanthus ransonnari
Parapriacanthus unwini
Pempherichthys guentheri

Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Parapriacanthus (Genus) > Parapriacanthus ransonneti (Species)

Stockliste




Pictures

Commonly

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Parapriacanthus ransonneti

Last comment in the discussion about Parapriacanthus ransonneti