ExtremcoralsFauna Marin GmbHTunzeAqua MedicKN Aquaristik

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Apolemichthys griffisi Griffis angelfish


Profile

lexID:
347 
Scientific:
Apolemichthys griffisi 
German:
Griffis Kaiserfisch 
English:
Griffis angelfish 
Category:
Angelfishes 
Synonyms:
  • Holacanthus griffisi (Carlson & Taylor, 1981)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Apolemichthys (Genus) > griffisi (Species) 
Initial determination:
Carlson & Taylor, 1981 
Occurrence:
Caroline Island, Indonesia, Kiribati, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi 
Sea depth:
10 - 100 Meter 
Size:
6.69" - 7.09" (17cm - 18cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Food specialist, Sea squirts, Sponges 
Tank:
197.98 gal (~ 900L) 
Difficulty:
experts only! very hard to keep 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-15 20:21:01 

Husbandry

(Carlson & Taylor, 1981)

Apolemichthys griffisi is also known as the Griffis' Angelfish. It is a quite rare and exotic species and found in the Central and West Pacific; the Marshall, Line, Phoenix, Gilbert and Solomon Islands, Papua New Guinea and Indonesia.

Most of the Apolemichthys members are colorful but this species is rather simply colored. Being a mostly white and black fish and a bit more plain than many of the angelfishes. It is somewhat similar in coloration to the Bandit Angelfish Apolemichthys arcuatus from the Hawaiian Islands, although these two fish are readily distinguishable from each other by the patterns of their markings.

The Griffis' Angelfish often occurs in pairs, but solitary individuals are also seen. They inhabit steep reef slopes at depths between 10 and 80-90 meters. Apolemichthys griffisi are omnivores, in the wild they feed primarily sponges and tunicates, but there is little data on their entire diet.

Though it would be a great addition to any type of aquarium, it is best kept in a fish only environment. It is also said to be a reef safe fish as it does well in a coral-rich tank with sessile inverts, but it may eat some species of hard and soft corals. Apolemichthys griffisi is not a quick swimmer but needs lots of open space for free swimming, it also needs nooks and crannies to hide in when a danger approaches.

Remarks:
Most large angelfish are well known for nipping at large-polyped stony corals and some soft corals as well as tridacnid clam mantles.

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacanthidae (Family) > Apolemichthys (Genus) > Apolemichthys griffisi (Species)


hma

External links

  1. Fishbase

Pictures

Commonly

2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

dlaux vor 5 Tage#2
Ich halte diesen Kaiser seit ein paar Monaten. Er ist wunderschön und eine echte Persönlichkeit.
Die Futteraufnahme ist keinerlei Problem. Er frisst alles, was ihm geboten wird. Auch ist er recht friedlich und ich konnte bis dato keinerlei Übergriffe auf Korallen feststellen. Leider auch ein recht teurer Fisch, jedoch meiner Meinung nach ein absolutes Highlight für jedes Becken.
Hiroyuki Tanaka am 16.05.05#1
Central Pacific to eastern Indonesia; 25 cm; somewhat rare A black band on dorsal fin does not cover all of it in young specimens; also shipped via Hawaii from the Line Islands; commanding a high price every time; easily kept
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Apolemichthys griffisi

Last comment in the discussion about Apolemichthys griffisi