Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tunze.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks Tropic Marin Coral Clean

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cromileptes altivelis Humpback grouper


Profile

lexID:
35 
AphiaID:
218193 
Scientific:
Cromileptes altivelis 
German:
Paddelbarsch 
English:
Humpback Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cromileptes (Genus) > altivelis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Fiji, Guam, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Komodo (Komodo Island), Malaysia, Maumere, Micronesia, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor, Timor Sea, Togean Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
2 - 40 Meter 
Size:
19.69" - 27.56" (50cm - 70cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 80.6 °F (24°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps 
Tank:
879.91 gal (~ 4000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-10-06 11:32:36 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cromileptes altivelis are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cromileptes altivelis, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cromileptes altivelis, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Husbandry

(Valenciennes, 1828)

When you buy a cephalopholid take care to get a fish that is willing to accept food. These fish are weakened by the transport and thus acclimatize slowly.
The decoration should be structured in a way that the fishes are able to find a lot of caves/cover.
It may happen that a fish will accept a large coral (e.G. Sacrophyton) as shelter.
The fish usually won't grow to its normal size in aquariums. They tend to remain 1 - 3" smaller. Until that point is reached they will grow rapidly.
Due to its size it needs large tanks with more than 500 gallons.
To all intends and purposes it may eat smaller fish.

Synonyms:
Chromileptes altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cromileptis altivales (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cromileptis altiveles (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cromileptis altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus altivelis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus altivelis Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cromileptes (Genus) > Cromileptes altivelis (Species)

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

MarkusKink am 04.11.07#1
Ich habe einen seit ca. 5 Monaten in meinem Becken. Ein sehr schöner aktiver Fisch. Man kann ihm seine Stimmungen an der Färbung ansehen. Fische die kleiner sind und eine längliche Form haben, werden als Beute angesehen. Zwei Aalgrundeln endeten leider als Futter. Mit Doktoren und auch mit einer Muräne ist die Vergesellschaftung problemlos, ein Mirakelbarsch mußte aus dem Becken weichen, nachdem er fast verspeist wurde.
Frisst wie ein Weltmeister Muscheln, Schrimps, Garnelen, Stinte usw. und scheint nie satt zu werden. Läßt sich aus der Hand füttern und streicheln. Aufgrund seiner extremen Schnelligkeit ist das Füttern mit Pinzette aber sicherer.

1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cromileptes altivelis

Last comment in the discussion about Cromileptes altivelis