Extremcoralscompact-lab Tropic MarinAquafairKorallen-ZuchtMrutzek Meeresaquaristik

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cenometra bella Feather Star

...

Federstern - Feather Star - Cenometra bella - (c) by Martin Hablützel, unterwasserfoto.ch Aufnahmeort: Kawula, Banda-See, Indonesien

Uploaded by robertbaur.
Image detail


Profile

Scientific:
Cenometra bella 
German:
Federstern 
English:
Feather Star 
category:
Feather Stars 
Synonyms:
  • Antedon abbotti (AH Clark, 1907)
  • Antedon bella (Hartlaub, 1890)
  • Antedon bella brunnea (Hartlaub, 1891)
  • Cenometra abbotti (AH Clark, 1907)
  • Cenometra bella magnifica (Gislén, 1940)
  • Cenometra brunnea (Hartlaub, 1891)
  • Cenometra cornuta (AH Clark, 1911)
  • Cenometra delicata (AH Clark, 1909)
  • Cenometra herdmani (AH Clark, 1909)
  • Cenometra insueta (AH Clark, 1909)
 
occurrence:
Banda Sea, Indonesia, Western Pacific Ocean 
size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Dustfood , Food specialist, Phytoplankton, Plankton, Zooplankton 
Aquarium:
33 gal (~ 150L) 
Difficulty:
only for advanced aquarists 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
last edit:
2011-04-13 15:58:54 

Husbandry

Scientific Name: Cenometra bella
Size: Arms up to 6 in. (15 cm)
Depth: 30-130 ft. (10-40 m)
Distribution: West Pacific, Indonesien

Pictures

commonly

1

husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cenometra bella

Last comment in the discussion about Cenometra bella