Fauna Marin GmbHaquaiOOm.comcompact-lab Tropic MarinWhitecorals.comGrotech GmbH

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Mobula tarapacana Box Ray, Chilean Devil Ray, Devil Ray, Greater Guinean Mobula, Sicklefin Devil Ray, Spiny Mobula


Profile

lexID:
3671 
Scientific:
Mobula tarapacana 
German:
Sichelflossen-Rochen 
English:
Box Ray, Chilean Devil Ray, Devil Ray, Greater Guinean Mobula, Sicklefin Devil Ray, Spiny Mobula 
Category:
Stingrays 
Synonyms:
  • Cephaloptera tarapacana (Philippi, 1892)
  • Mobula coilloti (Cadenat & Rancurel, 1960)
  • Mobula formosana (Teng, 1962)
  • Mobula tarapanaca (Philippi, 1892)
 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Myliobatiformes (Order) > Myliobatidae (Family) > Mobula (Genus) > tarapacana (Species) 
Initial determination:
Philippi, 1892 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), (the) Maldives, Angola, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Austral Islands, Australia, Azores, Bolivia, Brazil, China, Columbia, Costa Rica, Ecuador, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Gulf of California, Gulf of Mexico, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Madeira, Malaysia, Mexico (East Pacific), New Caledonia, Pakistan, Palau, Peru, Philippines, Red Sea, Saint Lucia, Saint Peter and Saint Paul Archipelago, Senegal, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Thailand, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Ivory Coast, the Society Islands, Tuamoto Islands, USA, Venezuela 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
98.43" - 129.13" (250cm - 328cm) 
Weight:
350 kg 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Phytoplankton, Plankton, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
non-toxic 
CITES:
Appendix II 
Red List:
Vulnerable (VU) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-12 16:27:30 

Husbandry

The box ray, Chilean devil ray, devil ray, greater Guinean mobula, sicklefin devil ray, or spiny mobula (Mobula tarapacana) is a species of fish in the Mobulidae family


Scientific classification
Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Chondrichthyes
Order: Myliobatiformes
Family: Mobulidae
Genus: Mobula
Species:M. tarapacana
Binomial name: Mobula tarapacana
(Philippi, 1892)

Pictures

Adult


Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Mobula tarapacana

Last comment in the discussion about Mobula tarapacana