Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Cassis cornuta Horned Helmet ,Giant Helmet, helmet shell


Profile

lexID:
3750 
AphiaID:
208963 
Scientific:
Cassis cornuta 
German:
Sturmhaube 
English:
Horned Helmet ,Giant Helmet, Helmet Shell 
Category:
Snails 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Mollusca (Phylum) > Gastropoda (Class) > Littorinimorpha (Order) > Cassidae (Family) > Cassis (Genus) > cornuta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cook Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Lembeh Strait, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Nauru, Niue, Northern Territory (Australia), Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Thailand, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
2 - 30 Meter 
Size:
1.97" - 15.75" (5cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Detritus, Worms 
Difficulty:
suitable for large display tanks (public aquarium or zoo) only 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-07-07 11:17:27 

Husbandry

Cassis cornuta Linnaeus

This is the elegant Horned Helmet shell, also known as the Yellow Helmet shell. The parietal shield and apertural lip are orange while the rest of the shell is a creamy white with short, broad stripes along the back of the outer lip. This shell has a short spire and a thick parietal shield that is usually large enough to envelop the apertural side of the body whorl. Large knobs form an arcs around the shell. Large teeth an be found on the thick outer lip of this shell.

This shell is found in the coral sands of the Pacific.

Synonyms:
Buccinum cornutum Linnaeus, 1758
Cassis (Cassis) cornuta (Linnaeus, 1758)·
Cassis caputequinum Röding, 1798
Cassis hamata Röding, 1798
Cassis labiata Dillwyn, 1817

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Cassis cornuta

Last comment in the discussion about Cassis cornuta