Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Coral Clean Korallen-Zucht Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sphyrna mokarran Great Hammerhead

...

Großer Hammerhai

Uploaded by sea-shepherd.
Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3796 
AphiaID:
105817 
Scientific:
Sphyrna mokarran 
German:
Großer Hammerhai 
English:
Great Hammerhead 
Category:
Sharks 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Elasmobranchii (Class) > Carcharhiniformes (Order) > Sphyrnidae (Family) > Sphyrna (Genus) > mokarran (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Rüppell), 1837 
Occurrence:
Guadeloupe, Hong Kong, Sudan, Zirkumsubtropisch, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Djibouti, Eritrea, Kuwait, El Salvador, Suriname, Tunesien, Algeria, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Aruba, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bangladesh, Belize, Bolivia, Brazil, Cambodia, China, Circumtropic, Clipperton Island, Columbia, Coral sea, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Africa, Ecuador, Egypt, European Coasts, Florida, French Guiana, French Polynesia, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Martinique, Mauritius, Mexico (East Pacific), Micronesia, Montserrat, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Nicaragua, Northern Territory (Australia), Pakistan, Palau, Panama, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Puerto Rico, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Martin / Sint Maarten, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Somalia, South-Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, The Bahamas, the Cape Verde Archipelago, the Caribbean, the Cayman Islands, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Netherlands Antilles, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Tuamoto Islands, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Vietnam, West-Atlantic Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 15 Meter 
Size:
19.69" - 240.16" (50cm - 610cm) 
Temperature:
- 80.6 °F (°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Big fish, Carrion, Coralfish of all kind, Small Sharks 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Appendix II ((commercial trade possible after a safety assessment by the exporting country)) 
Red List:
Endangered (EN) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-18 13:57:50 

Husbandry

Synonyms:
Sphyrna ligo Fraser-Brunner, 1950
Sphyrna mokorran Rüppell, 1837
Zygaena dissimilis Murray, 1887
Zygaena mokarran Rüppell, 1837

Pictures

Commonly

1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyrna mokarran

Last comment in the discussion about Sphyrna mokarran