Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Amino Organic Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Riff-Fische-des-Korallendreiecks

Translation in process
We're updating the page. There might be some translation errors. Sorry about that ;-)

Sufflamen fraenatum Masked triggerfish


Profile

lexID:
3990 
AphiaID:
276852 
Scientific:
Sufflamen fraenatum 
German:
Masken Drücker 
English:
Masked Triggerfish 
Category:
Triggerfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Sufflamen (Genus) > fraenatum (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Latreille, ), 1804 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bakers Island, Bangladesh, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Corea, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Howland Island, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nauru, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Pakistan, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
8 - 186 Meter 
Size:
10.24" - 14.96" (26cm - 38cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Clam meat, Clams, Detritus, Edible crab, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Sea squirts, Sea urchins, Snails, Worms 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-31 21:47:01 

Husbandry

Masked triggerfish

Inhabit coastal rocky reefs, often silty habitats and in lagoons on open sand. Found over sand and rubble patches of seaward reefs.

Benthopelagic.

Feed on echinoids, fishes, mollusks, tunicates, crustaceans, algae, polychaete worms, foraminiferans and detritus.

Synonyms:
Balistes capistratus Shaw, 1804
Balistes fraenatus Latreille, 1804
Sufflamen capistratus (Shaw, 1804)
Sufflamen fraenatus (Latreille, 1804)
Sufflamen freanatus (Latreille, 1804)
Sufflamen frenatus (Latreille, 1804)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Tetraodontiformes (Order) > Balistidae (Family) > Sufflamen (Genus) > Sufflamen fraenatum (Species)

Pictures

Juvenile

1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all

Discussion

Last comment in the discussion about Sufflamen fraenatum

Last comment in the discussion about Sufflamen fraenatum


What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.